top of page
Search

Meet our Hero Ingredient – Sea Buckthorn Oil

Updated: Apr 17, 2023

Say hello to a healing powerhouse…


Every so often an ingredient comes along in the skincare industry that causes everyone to sit up and take notice. Packed with an awe-inspiring 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, Sea Buckthorn Oil is a true gift from nature. As the world’s only known plant source of the rare omega 7, its radiance properties are unrivalled.



Hardy and versatile

Despite the name, Sea buckthorn (Hippophaes rhamnoides) isn’t from the world’s oceans. It’s a flowering shrub or tree that can be found across China, India, Pakistan, Mongolia, Russia, northern Europe, Ukraine, and Canada.

This hardy shrub can be found in all sorts of places across the globe – above the tree line in the mountains; along coastlines where its tolerance of sea spray comes into its own; riverbanks where it stabilises erosion; and in dry, sandy, semi-desert areas.


It’s all in the berries

In late summer, a profusion of tiny, vibrant orange berries hang jewel-like from Sea Buckthorn boughs. When cold pressed, these berries release liquid that separates into three layers: a rich, orange cream on top; highly concentrated saturated and polyunsaturated fats in the middle, and sediment and juice at the bottom.

Sea Buckthorn Tea by Katie Azi


The top two layers – packed with powerful nutrients and fatty acids – are used for transformative skincare, while the brightly coloured juice has been revered as a health-giving elixir in China for centuries.

In fact, the medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn can be traced back to Ancient Greece, and preserved texts from Tibet, India and China.


Vibrant with vitamins

You probably know how powerful vitamin C is for your skin, thanks to its anti-inflammatory qualities and capacity to brighten and lift. Sea Buckthorn has ten times the vitamin C of an orange – that’s some serious brightening capabilities!

It also has the third highest vitamin E content of all plants - a fat-soluble antioxidant known to protect skin from sun damage and act as a free-radical scavenger.

That’s not all…Sea Buckthorn Oil is also rich in vitamin A, alpha- and beta-carotene, vitamins B1, B2, and B6, and folic acid.


Give me the good fats

Fatty acids are key to beautiful skin that radiates good health. Packed with anti-inflammatory fatty acids and flavonoids, Omega 3, 6, 9 and the oh-so-rare Omega 7, Sea Buckthorn Oil is on hand to help you create the dewy skin of your dreams.


In a nutshell, this gorgeous powerhouse oil -

  • Prevents trans-epidermal moisture loss

  • Regulates the skin’s sebum levels thanks to high linoleic acid content

  • Improves skin tone

  • Helps to fade areas of hyperpigmentation

  • Contains anti-inflammatory omega 3

  • Helps to promote collagen production with high levels of vitamin A

  • Fights free radical damage due to high antioxidant content

  • Improves skin elasticity

  • Helps to fade scars due to high vitamin E

  • Moisturises and rejuvenates skin from within through Omega 7 (also known as palmitoleic acid)

What’s not to love? Discover the power of Sea Buckthorn Oil in the following product, hand-crafted with love and care in the Organic Alchemist studio…




Our heavenly new creation that invites you to wake up to radiance


40 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page